B. Definition of Tax Increment Revenues The State Auditor has asked for clarification of the terms "tax increment revenues" and "revenues derived from tax increment" as such terms are not defined in the TIF statutes. C. Prior Planned Improvements Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.177, subd. 4 reads: The authority shall, after diligent search, accompany its request for certification to the county auditor pursuant to subdivision 1, or its notice of district enlargement pursuant to section 469.175, subdivision 4, with a listing of all properties within the tax increment financing district or area of enlargement for which building permits have been issued during the 18 months immediately preceding approval of the tax increment financing plan by the municipality pursuant to section 469.175, subdivision 3. The county auditor shall increase the original net tax capacity of the district by the net tax capacity of each improvement for which a building permit was issued. The State Auditor notes that it has been contacted by several cities with questions about this section. The State Auditor has asked that this section be examined and changed to clarify legislative intent.