The Report requests that the legislative committees with jurisdiction over TIF issues enter into public policy discussions on these differing interpretations to allow for clarification or amendment to current statutory provisions. Below is a summary of those statutory provisions and the State Auditor's interpretation. A. Authorized Expenses in Redevelopment or Renewal and Renovation Districts Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.176, subd. 4j provides: At least 90 percent of the revenues derived from tax increments from a redevelopment district or renewal and renovation district must be used to finance the cost of correcting conditions that allow designation of redevelopment and renewal and renovation districts under section 469.174. These costs include acquiring properties containing structurally substandard buildings or improvements, acquiring adjacent parcels necessary to provide a site of sufficient size to permit development, demolition of structures, clearing of the land, and installation of utilities, roads, sidewalks, and parking facilities for the site. The allocated administrative expenses of the authority may be included in the qualifying costs. Government Official April 8, 1997 Page 2 The State Auditor interprets this section as exclusive, in that, "in redevelopment or renewal and renovation districts, TIF -qualifying expenditures are limited to acquiring sites containing substandard buildings and contiguous parcels of land, and