Because of the statutory reference to "building permits," cities are unsure if they must notify the county auditor of the improvements undertaken on parcels to be included in the TIF districts for which "zoning permits" were issued. The State Auditor states that "under a strict interpretation of the current language, such notification is not required." Government Official April 8, 1997 Page 3 D. Tax Increment Bonding Minnesota Statues, Section 469.178, subd. 1 provides: Notwithstanding any other law, no bonds, payment for which tax increment is pledged, shall be issued in connection with any project for which tax increment financing has been undertaken except as authorized this section. The proceetis from the bonds shall be used only in accordance with section 469.176, subdivision 4, as if the proceeds were tax increment, except that a tax increment financing plan need not be adopted for any project for which tax increment financing has been undertaken prior to August 1, 1979, pursuant to laws not requiring a tax increment financing plan. The State Auditor notes that "frequently, bonds are issued with several sources of revenue pledged for debt service payment. Tax increment is sometimes pledged only as a contingent source of revenue to be used if other revenue sources prove insufficient."