HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil Information Memorandum 02-07-2003rip DummY
[…] S. Minnesota Statutes Section 117.5 0, subd. 4 defines "acquiring authority" to
include "the state and every public and private body and agmicy thereof which has the
power of eminent domain." The City of Plymouth and Hennepin County are each an
acquiring authority under the MURA statutory definition.
9. The City argues that because the federal regulations provide that owner -occupants
who voluntarily sell their property are not "displaced -persons", the Claimants are not
entitled to any assistance or benefits under the URA.
10. Minn. Stat, Section 645.16 provides in part:
6
EwlL 86Bd`•COP#-37sl:W4CS:C CO/VO/ZO !VeCL05V1S8 V*d`-j$lT►n'W`uattTE)`.18PUBAeI :Aq ;u®s
LOOCn KIVK H,LION111d f Vd KoSlalJM TI3H NVO OSSSZSVTS9 YVA 0:9i £OOZ/60/ZO
"The objeot of nJJ interpretation and construction of laws is to Ascertain
and effectuate the intention of the legislature. Every law shall be
construed, if possible to give effect to all its provisions,
i' ben the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are
clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be
disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit."
11. Taken as a whole and in order to construe Minn. Stat. Section 117.50-117.56 to
give effect to all of its provisions, MURA must be construed to mandate substantive
relocation assistance, services, payments and benefits to displaced persons in all