HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil Information Memorandum 03-08-1985N CITY OF
[…] could not request the dedication and then turn the land over to
Hennepin County for the proposed County Road 9, as no city
purpose would then be served.
5
orderly, economic, and safe development of land and urban
services and facilities, and regulations which promote the public
e
health, safety, morals, and general welfare.2
.Preceding statutory sections make it clear that the
authority granted municipalities under Minn. Stat. 462.351(1) is
limited to subdivision regulations which promote concerns of the
municipality, not concerns of the county or state at large.
Minn. Stat. §462.351, which explains the policy underlying the
municipal planning statutory sections, states; "it is the purpose
of sections 462.351 to 462.364 to provide municipalities, in a
single body of law, with necessary powers and uniform procedure
for adequately conducting and implementing municipal planning".
Similarly, Minn. Stat. §462.343, subd. (1), which describes the
general authority granted municipality for planning, states
a municipality may carry on comprehensive municipal
planning activities for guiding the future development
and improvement of the municipality, and may prepare,