Stat. 462.351(1) is limited to subdivision regulations which promote concerns of the municipality, not concerns of the county or state at large. Minn. Stat. §462.351, which explains the policy underlying the municipal planning statutory sections, states; "it is the purpose of sections 462.351 to 462.364 to provide municipalities, in a single body of law, with necessary powers and uniform procedure for adequately conducting and implementing municipal planning". Similarly, Minn. Stat. §462.343, subd.