City of St. Paul, 353 N.W.2d 138, 140 (Minn. 1984); therefore, it would be unjust to allow Plymouth to achieve the same end by use of a criminal prosecu- tion. The probable outcome of a prosecution for a zoning violation is irrelevant to this action, which seeks to enforce an ordinance adopted to protect the public health and wel- fare. Therefore, we hold that prosecution of Howard under Plymouth city ordinance 82-14, the "wild animal ordinance," does not violate the ex post facto doctrine. II The trial court dismissed the State's public nuisance charge under Minn. Stat. §609.035 (Supp. 1983), which provides: [I]f a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, he may be punished for only one of the offenses and a convi.0 tion or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them. All the offenses. if prosecuted, shall be included in one prosecution which shall be stated in separate counts. (Emphasis added). The protection of Minn. Stat. 5609.035 applies to all criminal prosecutions including municipal ordinance viola- tions. State v. White, 300 Minn. 99, 102-03, 219 N.W.2d 89, 91 (1974); see also City of St. Paul v.