[I)f the prosecution has a problem in this case, it was of its own making. We made it clear in State v. Reiland, that if the state wishes to charge a defendant with more than one offense * * * it should be done in one prosecution in district court stating each offense as a separate count. State v. Rrech, 252 N.W.2d 269, 274 (Minn. 1977) (citation omitted). The city is barred from prosecuting respondent for public nuisance by Minn. Stat. 5 609.035 (Supp. 1983). 2. The trial court properly dismissed the City's public nuisance charge under Minn. Stat. § 609.035, which provides: D-1 [I]f a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, he may be punished for only one of the offenses and & conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to Prosecution for any other of them All the offenses, if prosecuted, shall be included in one prosecution which shall be stated in separate counts. J.d. (emphasis added). The protection of Minn. Stat. § 609.035 applies to all criminal prosecutions including municipal ordinance viola- tions. State v. White, 300 Minn. 99, 102-03, 219 N.W.2d 89, 91 (1974) . In State v. Zuehlke, 320 N.W.2d 79 (Minn. 1982), the Minnesota Supreme Court said: The approach which we have followed under section 609.035 in determining whether noninten- tional crimes * * * were part of the same course of conduct is to analyze the facts and determine whether the offenses "[Arosel out of a continu- ing and uninterrupted course of conduct, mani- festing an indivisible state of mind or coinci- dent errors of lud_m�. " The approach used in determining whether two or more intentional crimes were part of the