HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil Information Memorandum 02-10-1989C
[…] City Council chose not to change its mind concerning the condi-
tion that was imposed in 1983.
Because the hours of operation condition is reasonably
designed to further the purposes of site plan review and relates
to the land use rather than the business, it is a valid condi-
tion. The City is not required to amend conditions that were
valid at the time they were imposed.
II. THE HOURS OF OPERATION CONDITION IS NOT INVALID UNDER THE
UNIFORMITY CLAUSE OF MINNESOTA STATUTES SECTION 462.357.
The City did not violate Minnesota Statutes Section 462.357
by imposing an hours of operation condition on plaintiffs'
request for site approval. That statute provides, in part:
For the purpose of promoting the public
health, safety, morals and general welfare, a
municipality may by ordinance regulate . . .
[uses of land] and may establish standards
and procedures regulating such uses. . .
The regulations may divide the surface, above
surface, and subsurface areas of the munici-
pality into districts or zones of suitable
numbers, shape and area. The regulations
shall be uniform for each class or kind of
buildings, structures or land and for each
9
class or kind of use throughout such dis-
trict, but the regulations in one district
may differ from those in other districts. . .
Minn. Stat. § 462.357, subd. 1 (1988).
The statute requires that a municipality's zoning regula-
tions be uniform within each zoning district. The City's zoning
ordinance meets that requirement. Every non-residential use of
property must apply for site plan approval before a building