HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil Information Memorandum 04-02-1987CITY OF
[…] action seeking a declaration that the City was authorized pursuant
to Minn. Stat. §462.358 and relevant city ordinances to require
the dedication of right-of-way for County State Aid Highways
10 and 61. Defendant counterclaimed, seeking a declaration that
final plat be granted to the Quinwood Commercial Center without
requirement that County State Aid Highway 10 and 61 rights-of-way
be dedicated, and without requirements that Defendant incur costs
associated with the County State Aid Highway 61 improvements and
12 -inch water main.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. Under Minn. Stat. §462.358, Subd. 2(b), municipalities
such as Plaintiff, City of Plymouth, are authorized to, "require
that a reasonable portion of any proposed subdivision be dedicated
to the public or preserved for public use,as streets, roads,
sewers, electric, gas, and water facilities, storm water drainage
and holding areas or ponds, and similar utilities and improve-
ments."
2. Municipal dedication requirements which comport with
Minn. Stat. $462.358, Subd. 2(b) may be sustained as valid
exercises of municipal police power regulation. The imposition
of dedication requirements which exceed the statutory authority
SID=
�A-3
granted pursuant to Minn.