Section 462.358 of Minnesota Statutes governs municipal regulation of subdivision approval. That statute is part of a comprehensive scheme for municipal planning, originally enacted by the legislature in 1965. See 1965 Minn. Laws c. 670, as codified at Minn. Stat. §§462.351 to 462.364. The purpose of that statutory scheme was to provide municipalities with a "means of guiding future development of land so as to ensure a safer, more pleasant and more economical environment for residential, commercial, industrial and public activities" and to allow municipalities to 11 = "prepare for anticipated changes and by such preparations bring significant savings in both private and public expenditures." Minn. Stat. §462.351 (1978).