State, Ly Powderly v. Erickson, 285 N.W.2d 84 (Minn. 1979) (burden of 0 ; 1 1 - =\-- L� proof is on the person challenging the governmental action to establish that the owner has been deprived of all reasonable uses of the property). II. THE CITY HAS THE AUTHORITY UNDER ITS ORDINANCE AND STATE STATUTES TO REQUIRE THAT THE PLAINTIFFS DEDICATE THE RIGHT-OF-WAY TO THE CITY AS A CONDITION OF SUBDIVISION APPROVAL. The City has authority under state statutes and City ordinances to condition its approval of plaintiffs' subdivision upon the dedication of right-of-way for new County Road 9. Section 462.358 of Minnesota Statutes govern municipal regulation of subdivision approval. The statute provides, in part: Subd, la. Authority. To protect and promote the public health, safety, and general welfare, to provide for the orderly, economic and safe development of land, to preserve agricultural lands, to promote the availability of housing affordable to persons and families of all income levels, and to facilitate adequate provision for transportation, water, sewage, storm drainage, schools, parks, playgrounds, and other public services and facilities, a municipality may by ordinance adopt subdivision regulations establishing standards, requirements, and procedures for the review and approval or disapproval of subdivisions . . . Subd. 2b. Dedication. The regulations may require that a reasonable portion of any proposed subdivision be dedicated to the public or preserved for public use as streets, roads, sewers, electric, gas, and water facilities, storm water drainage and holding areas or ponds and similar utilities and improvements. (Emphasis added.) Under the authority of that section, the City enacted subdivision regulations, contained in Chapter V, Section 500 of the Plymouth City Code. Those regulations provide, in relevant part: 7 r 500.09. Final Plats; Data Required.