HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil Information Memorandum 08-30-1991CIN OF
[…] Direct Dial (612) 337-9209
August 28, 1991
Mr. James Willis
City Manager
City of Plymouth
3400 Plymouth Boulevard
Plymouth, MN 55447
RE: Election Contests
Dear Jim:
. —a
HOLMES & GRAVEN
CHARTERED
470 Pillsbury Center, Minneapolis, Minnesota 55402
(612)337-9300
AUG 29199" �! j`
r -Ifir ,.i V141;�T1t�M
You asked me to briefly summarize the law concerning election contests. The law
pertaining to election contests is contained in Minnesota Statutes, Chapter 209.
Because Chapter 209 is relatively short, I am enclosing it with this letter. I will
highlight the signficant provisions in the law.
Section 209.02 provides that any eligible voter may contest an election. An election
contest "may be brought over an irregularity in the conduct of an election or canvass
of votes, over the question of who received the largest number of votes legally cast, or
on the grounds of deliberate, serious, and material violations of the Minnesota election
law."
Section 209.03, subdivision 1, provides that an election contest is commenced by
serving a notice of contest, which must be served in the same manner as the service of
a summons in a civil lawsuit. The notice of contest must specify the grounds on which
the contest will be made.