One thing a municipality with a comprehensive plan and regulations specifying how development shall occur in the community might do is provide in its regulations and ordinances that a preliminary plat application is not complete unless the necessary environmental review documents are included with the application. That way the 120 day time limit will not begin to run until the environmental review documents are completed, since section 462.358, subdivison 3 provides that a "subdivision application shall be preliminarily approved or disapproved within 120 days following delivery of an application completed in compliance with the municipal ordinance." Another step a municipality might consider undertaking is to conduct environmental review of its entire comprehensive planning effort under the EQB's Alternative Urban Areawide Review Process specified in Minn.. Rules part 4410.3610. That rule recognizes that a municipality can elect to conduct