Approving a subdivision application while environmental review is ongoing would require a city to violate these statutory mandates. In my view, the Legislature would prefer for the 120 day time period to be extended than to make a final decision on a project before environmental review was completed. It is of no consequence that section 462.358 talks about preliminary approval. The preliminary approval of a subdivision application conveys certain rights and obligations that make the decision final in some respects. Seg Minn. Stat. § 462.358, subd. 3c (1992) ("no amendment to a comprehensive plan or official control shall apply to or affect" the application for one year after approval). The statutory definition of "preliminary approval" in Minn. Stat. § 462.352, subd. 16 (1992) confirms that a city's preliminary decision on a subdivision application is a final decision.