It is of no consequence that section 462.358 talks about preliminary approval. The preliminary approval of a subdivision application conveys certain rights and obligations that make the decision final in some respects. Seg Minn. Stat. § 462.358, subd. 3c (1992) ("no amendment to a comprehensive plan or official control shall apply to or affect" the application for one year after approval). The statutory definition of "preliminary approval" in Minn. Stat. § 462.352, subd. 16 (1992) confirms that a city's preliminary decision on a subdivision application is a final decision. That defintion provides that "preliminary approval" means "official action taken by a municipality on an application to create a subdivision which establishes the rights and obligations set forth in section 462.358 and the applicable subdivision regulation. " Robert Dunn April 27, 1994 Page 3 Another reason to give precedence to the environmental review statutes is because the Municipal Planning statutes (Minn. Stat. §§ 462.351 to 462.379 (1992)] themselves are intended to carry out similar goals of protecting public health, safety, and welfare.