HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council Packet 08-28-1996 SpecialPLYMOUTH CITY COUNCIL
[…] slow, and state aid is declining, it is necessary for communities to look at sources of
revenue other than the property tax. One such source of revenue that some state
communities are utilizing is a utility franchise fee. A utility franchise fee is a fee
which is levied by a community in exchange for a utility company's use of streets,
alleys and public grounds for its utility distribution system. It is typically levi6d as a
percentage of gross revenues earned within the community.
The legal right for a municipality to charge such fees is vested in State Statute (Section
216B.36) which states that a "...utility may be obligated by any municipality to pay to
the municipality fees to raise revenue or defray increased municipal costs accruing as a
result of utility operations or both. The fee may include but is not limited to a sum of
money based upon gross operating revenues or gross earnings from its operations in the
municipality...." As stated above, several state community's have taken advantage of
this right and have utility franchise fees in place. A listing of some of these
communities follows:
Municipality
Minneapolis (Gas & Electric)
St. Paul (Gas & Electric)
South St. Paul (Gas & Electric)
St.