HomeMy WebLinkAboutHousing & Redevelopment Authority Packet 03-23-2023 - SpecialHousing and Redevelopment Authority 1 of 1 March 23, 2023
[…] C. BEST PRACTICE. If you have an actual or potential financial interest in a decision to
be made, disclose the conflict, abstain from voting, and do not participate in the
discussion. If you have any concerns, discuss them with the city attorney. Avoid even
the appearance of a conflict.
D. ABSTAINING. Abstaining means to refrain from a vote. In this case, a member of a
body would be present at the meeting but would not partake in discussion or voting of the
issue before the body.
7
5
224649v1
IV. GIFT LAWS.
A.Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 471.895, “An interested person may not give a gift or request
another to give a gift to a local official. A local official may not accept a gift from an
interested person.”
“Local Official” means an elected or appointed official of a city.
“Interested Person” means a person who has a direct financial interest in a decision
that a local official is authorized to make.
“Gift” means money, real or personal property, a service or loan, forgiving a debt or