HomeMy WebLinkAboutHousing & Redevelopment Authority Packet 03-28-2013MEETING AGENDA
[…] Withdrawal of Cash or Liquidation of Investments
Any withdrawal of cash or assets from an investment will be included in income except to the
extent that the withdrawal reimburses amounts invested by the family. For example, when a
family member retires, the amount received by the family from a retirement plan is not counted
as income until the family has received payments equal to the amount the family member
deposited into the retirement fund.
Jointly Owned Assets
Plymouth 14RA Page 6-13 HCV Administrative Plan
The regulation at 24 CFR 5.609(a)(4) specifies that annual income includes "amounts derived
during the 12 -month period) from assets to which any member of the family has access."
HRA Policy
If an asset is owned by more than one person and any family member has unrestricted
access to the asset, the HRA will count the full value of the asset. A family member has
unrestricted access to an asset when he or she can legally dispose of the asset without the