HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council Resolution 1980-763CITY OF PLYhD[1fYi
Pursuant to due call and notice thereof, a ugular meeting of the City
Council of the City of Plymouth, Minnesota, waseon n the Fth day of
1980 . The following members were present:
mayor Hunt, Councilmembers Davenport, Hoyt, Neils and Schneider
The following members were sent: None
Councilmember Schneider introduced the following Resolution and moved
its adoption:
RESOLUTION NO. 80- 763
APPROVING ELECTION JUDGES FOR GENERAL ELECTION
NOVEMBER 4, 1980
WHEREAS, a list of Election Judges for the General Election scheduled for
November 4, 1980, in the City of Plymouth, is submitted to the City Council
for approval, pursuant to Section 204A.17, Subd. 1 of the Election Laws of
the State of Minnesota;
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT HEREBY RESOLVED BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF PLYMOUTH,
MINNESOTA that the list of Election Judges for the precincts specified below are
hereby approved to act as said judges for the November 4, 1980 General Election:
PRECINCT NO. 1
Plymouth City Center
Tim Lathrop, Chair
Harriet LaBorde
Doris Ann Linder
Maren Olson
Ray Schlosser
Dorothy Sohn
Sanford Williams
Bernadette Ziehwein
PRECINCT NO. 2
Peace Lu+heran Church
Joan Grunay, Chair
Kathy Armstrong
Pat Bucalo
Carolyn Christian
Ellie Dickenson
Julie Ann Hargreaves,
Barbara Hier
Joanne Johnson
Judy McMahon
Connie Rykes
PRECINCT NO. 3
Oakwood Elementary School
(R)
Joan Schultz, Chair
(R)
(R)
Becky Anderson
(R)
(R)
Vivian Johnson
(I)
(I)
Karin Moe
(R)
(R)
Margaret Preiss
(R)
(D)
Mary Robertson
(R)
(D)
Nadine Rockwood
(D)
(D)
Jane Roes
(R)
Gerry Slattery
(R)
Carolyn Weishair
(D)
PRECINCT NO. 4
�p�
Parker's Lake Baptist Church
(D)
Barbara Mitchell, Chair
(R)
(R
Lorraine Berg
(I)
(R;
Evelyn Cedergren
(R)
(D)
Jorene Gabrielson
(D)
(R)
Sophie Kroskin
(D)
(R)
Mary McNeeley
(R)
(R)
Sandra Mattson
(R)
(R)
Mary Morris
(R)
Herbert E. Smith
(R)
Marie Willis
(R)
r
Resolution #80-763
Page 2
PRECINCT N0. 5
Messiah Methodist Church
Linda Golle, Chair (R)
Dorothy Chillstrom (D)
Marie Goodwin (R)
Sharon K. Gruninger (R)
Margaret Swaggert (D)
Donna Zeman (R)
PRECINCT N0. 6
St. Phillip's Lutheran Church
Karen Cuthbertson,
Chair (D)
Diane Anderson
(R)
Janet Campbell
(D)
Silvia Daly
(R)
Rita Hult
(R)
Betty Fadden
(R)
Louise Mosher
(R)
PRECINCT N0. 7
Birchview Elementary
School
Donna Gustafson, Chair (R)
Barbara Johnson
(I)
Mary Ellen Kochevar
(D)
Rebecca Loegering
(I)
Mary K. Murray
(I)
Marian Ryshavy
(D)
Margaret Swanson
(R)
Della Wilhelm
(R)
PRECINCT N0. 8
Christ Memorial Lutheran Church
PRECINCT N0. 9
Armstrong Senior High
School
Barb Dvorak, Chair
(D)
Susan Gustafson
(R)
Ceil Held
(D)
Diane Law
R)
Sharon Metsala
R)
Adele Mortenson
(R)
Phyllis Ritchie
(D)
Mabel Swanson
(D)
PRECINCT N0. 10
Vision of Glory Lutheran Church
Wynette Rova, Chair
(D)
Marian Belcher
(R)
Marion Johnson
(R)
Cindy Gorman
(R)
Mildred Larson
(D)
Bea Larson
(I)
Sharon Lymer
(D)
Pauline Milner
(R)
Arlyce Theis
(I)
Linda Tomaschewski
(R)
PRECINCT N0. 11
Pilgrim Lane Elementary School
Dawn Wanous, Chair
(R
Jan Blacksted
(I
Lorraine Demueles
(R
Betty Gardner(R
(D)
Jeanne Hedding
R
Bonnie Litstrom
(D,
Amy Merchant
(R
Carol Moncri eff
( R
Crystal Morris
(R;
Doris Schmidt
(R;
PRECINCT N0. 12
Pilgrim United Methodist Church
Clara Hebeisen, Chair
(R)
Sylvia Schultz, Chair
(R)
Marilyn Bingham
(R)
Barbara Boerboon
(D)
Muriel Brandt
(R)
Judie Berke
(R)
Betty Collins
(I)
Joan Flaskerud
(R)
Carolyn Crosby
(I)
Evelyn Fett
(D)
Lynn Grey
(I)
Joanne Meegan
(D)
Wilma Johnson
(R)
Philip Mortenson
(R)
Rita Kunkel
(R)
Betty Pauba
(R)
Dorothy Rinkenberger
(D)
Melba Sampson
(R)
The motion for the adoption of the foregoing Resolution was duly seconded by
Councilmember Hoyt, and upon vote ,being taken thereon, the following voted
in favor thereof: Mayor Hunt. Councilmembers>Davenport, �Hoyt, Neils and Schneider.
I,an adopts a,