HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council Packet 10-29-1997 Special12
[…] exclusive jurisdiction to the Federal Communications Commission over matters involving RFI. Such matters shall not be
regulated by local or state law, nor shall radio transmitting be subject to local or state regulation as part of any effort toresolveanRFIcomplaint.")
18. Hines v. Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, 68 (1941).
19. City of New York v. FCC, 486 U.S: 57, 63 (1988). See generally Louisiana Public Service Commission v. FCC, 476U.S. 355, 368-69 (1986) and cases cited therein.
20.47 U.S.C. § 336(c). See generally 47 U.S.C. § 151 (purpose of the Act includes "to make available, so far as
possible ... a rapid, efficient Nation-wide and world-wide radio communication service with adequate facilities"); 47U.S.C. § 157 ("It shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services tothepublic.").
21. Fifth Report and Order, supra at 15.
22. Fifth Report and Order, supra at 19 1.
23. Id. at 176. See also id. at 1184-85 and 87.
24.24 Arecibo Radio Corporation, 101 FCC 2d 545, 550 (1985); see City of New York v. FCC, 486 U.S. 57, 64 (1988)