HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council Packet 05-13-1998 SpecialPLYMOUTH CITY COUNCIL
[…] Minnesota Statutes 475.55, Subdivision 3 states
that notwithstanding any contrary provision of law
or charter, special assessments pledged to the
payment of bonds may bear interest at the rate the
governing body determines, not exceeding the
greater" of
1) the maximum interest rate which the city
may pay on the bonds for the month in
which the resolution authorizing the
special assessment was adopted, or
2) the maximum interest rate permitted to be
charged on assessments under the law or
city charter pursuant to which the assess-
ments were levied.
Laws 1986, Chapter 465, Article II, Section 18,
codified as Minnesota Statutes Section 475.55,
Subdivision 7: (ASSUMED MAXIMUM INTER-
EST RATE FOR OTHER LAWS.) "If an obliga-
tion is not subject to a maximum interest rate
pursuant to subdivision 1, paragraph (1) and
another law provides for a calculation of a debt
service levy, determination of a rate of interest on
a special assessment, or other factor based on an
assumption that a maximum interest rate applies to
the obligation, the governing body of the munici-
pality may estimate or determine an assumed
maximum interest rate for purposes of that law. If
the municipality does not determine, specify or
estimate the maximum interest rate for such
purpose, then the maximum interest rate for
purposes of the other law is the maximum interest
rate that would apply if subdivision 1, paragraph
2) were not in effect. This subdivision does not
limit the interest rate that may be paid on obliga-
tions under subdivision 1."
During the period of bond interest rate limit
suspension the council apparently has power to
determine an assumed maximum interest rate by
resolution. That rate will still be available from the
commissioner of finance, or if not, you or your