Laws 1986, Chapter 465, Article II, Section 18, codified as Minnesota Statutes Section 475.55, Subdivision 7: (ASSUMED MAXIMUM INTER- EST RATE FOR OTHER LAWS.) "If an obliga- tion is not subject to a maximum interest rate pursuant to subdivision 1, paragraph (1) and another law provides for a calculation of a debt service levy, determination of a rate of interest on a special assessment, or other factor based on an assumption that a maximum interest rate applies to the obligation, the governing body of the munici- pality may estimate or determine an assumed maximum interest rate for purposes of that law. If the municipality does not determine, specify or estimate the maximum interest rate for such purpose, then the maximum interest rate for purposes of the other law is the maximum interest rate that would apply if subdivision 1, paragraph 2) were not in effect. This subdivision does not limit the interest rate that may be paid on obliga- tions under subdivision 1." During the period of bond interest rate limit suspension the council apparently has power to determine an assumed maximum interest rate by resolution.